This guide will assist with formatting music citations using the Chicago style. For a more detailed explanation of the parts of the citation, consult the Purdue Owl Guide created by Purdue University. For more info, consult Chicago Manual online.

Book with One Author

Bibliography Entry:

          Sachs, Oliver. Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain. New York: Knopf, 2007.

Footnote/Endnote First Reference Entry:

¹²Oliver Sachs, Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain (New York: Knopf, 2007), 53.

In-text citation:

(Sachs 2007, 53)

 ---------------------------------------------

Book with Two or Three Authors

Bibliography Entry:

Naylor, Leonie E., Mary Haynes, and Michael Lee Naylor. Our Musical World: Creative Insights into a Planet’s Cultural Diversity. Ann Arbor, MI: Visions & Vibrations International, 2008.

Footnote/Endnote First Reference Entry:

¹⁵Leonie E. Naylor, Mary Haynes, and Michael Lee Naylor, Our Musical World: Creative Insights into a Planet’s Cultural Diversity (Ann Arbor, MI: Visions & Vibrations International, 2008), 59.

In-text citation:

(Naylor et al. 2008, 59)

---------------------------------------------

Book with Editor or Translator in Addition to Author

Bibliography Entry:

Litzmann, Berthold. Clara Schumann: An Artist’s Life. Translated by Grace E. Hadow. New York: Vienna House, 1972.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

         ²¹Berthold Litzmann, Clara Schumann: An Artist’s Life, trans. Grace E. Hadow (New York: Vienna House, 1972), 202.

In-text citation:

(Litzmann 1972, 202)

---------------------------------------------

Thesis or dissertation

Bibliography Entry:

          Ames, Jeffery L. "A Pioneering Twentieth-Century African-American Musician: The Choral Works of George T. Walker." PhD diss., Florida                State University, 2005.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

21. Jeffery L. Ames, "A Pioneering Twentieth-Century African-American Musician: The Choral Works of George T. Walker." (PhD diss., Florida State University, 2005), 65.

In-text citation:

(Ames 2005, 65)

---------------------------------------------

Chapter or Part of an Edited Collection with Various Authored Chapters

Bibliography Entry:

Blaukopf, Herta. “Mahler as Conductor in the Opera House and in the Concert Hall.” In The Cambridge Companion to Mahler, edited by Jeremy Barham, 278-302. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

³²Herta Blaukopf, “Mahler as Conductor in the Opera House and in the Concert Hall,” in The Cambridge Companion to Mahler, ed. Jeremy Barham (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007), 298.

In-text citation:

(Blaukopf 2007, 298)

---------------------------------------------

Chapter from a Single-Authored Book

Bibliography Entry:

Bouteneff, Peter C. "Music Found in Silence." In Arvo Pärt Out of Silence. Yonkers, New York: St Vladimir's Seminary Press, 2015.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

32Peter C. Bouteneff,  "Music Found in Silence." In Arvo Pärt Out of Silence, (Yonkers, New York: St Vladimir's Seminary Press, 2015), 95-102. 

In-text citation:

(Bouteneff 2015, 95-102)

Sound Recording - Complete Work/Recording

Bibliography Entry:

Mahler, Gustav. Symphony no. 9. Berlin Philharmonic. Conducted by Sir Simon Rattle. EMI 50999 501228 20. 2008, compact disc.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

⁵Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 9, Berlin Philharmonic, conducted by Sir Simon Rattle, EMI 50999 501228 20, 2008, compact disc.

In-text citation:

(Mahler 2008)

---------------------------------------------

Sound Recording from a Streaming Service (Naxos Music Library)

Bibliography Entry:

Brahms, Johannes. Symphony no. 1 in C minor, op. 68. London Symphony Orchestra. Conducted by Neeme Jarvi. Complete Symphonies. Chandos CHAN9776-79. 1999. Accessed May 15, 2009. Naxos Music Library.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

⁹ Johannes Brahms, Symphony no.1 in C minor, op. 68, London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Jarvi, Complete Symphonies, Chandos CHAN9776-79, 1999, compact disc, accessed May 15, 2009. Naxos Music Library.

In-text citation:

(Brahms 1999)

---------------------------------------------

Liner Notes from a Sound Recording or Streamed Audio

Bibliography Entry:

Perreau, Stephan. Liner Notes. Clara Schumann (1819-1896): Piano Music. Yoshiko Iwai (piano). Naxos 8.553501, 1999, compact disc.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

¹⁰Stephan Perreau, Liner Notes, Clara Schumann (1819-1896): Piano Music, Yoshiko Iwai (piano), Naxos 8.553501, 1999, compact disc.

In-text citation:

(Perreau 1999)

---------------------------------------------

Article from Naxos

Bibliography Entry:

          Wright, Lesley A. "Werther in Paris: From Rejection to Consecration at the Opéra-Comique." Naxos Musicology International. Naxos Music               Library. February 07, 2021. Accessed February 18, 2021. https://www.naxosmusicology.com/essays/werther-in-paris-from-rejection-to-                   consecration-at-the-op%C3%A9ra-comique/.  

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

1Lelsey A. Wright. "Werther in Paris: From Rejection to Consecration at the Opéra-Comique." Naxos Musicology International. Naxos Music               Library. February 07, 2021. Accessed February 18, 2021. https://www.naxosmusicology.com/essays/werther-in-paris-from-rejection-to-                   consecration-at-the-op%C3%A9ra-comique/.

In-text citation:

(Wright 2021)

Score – Complete Work

Bibliography Entry:

Milhaud, Darius. La Création du Monde. Paris: M. Eschig, 1929.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

⁵Darius Milhaud, La Création du Monde (Paris: M. Eschig, 1929).

In-text Citation:

(Milhaud 1929)

---------------------------------------------

Score – Portion of a Work

Bibliography Entry:

Fauré, Gabriel and Paul Verlaine. “L’hiver est cessé.” In La Bonne Chanson: Nine Songs on Poems by Paul Verlaine. New York: International Music Company, 1954.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

⁷Gabriel Fauré and Paul Verlaine, “L’hiver est cessé,” in La Bonne Chanson: Nine Songs on Poems by Verlaine (New York: International Music Company, 1954).

In-text Citation:

(Fauré and Verlaine 1954)

---------------------------------------------

Score – Introduction or Preface

Bibliography Entry:

Boozer, Mark. Introduction to Three Visions: A Suite for Piano, by William Grant Still, i-iv. Flagstaff, AZ: W. G. Still Music, 2002.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

⁷Mark Boozer, introduction to Three Visions: A Suite for Piano, by William Grant Still (Flagstaff, AZ: W. G. Still Music, 2002).

In-text Citation:

(Boozer 2002, introduction)

---------------------------------------------

Monuments of Music Scores

Bibliography Entry:

Eccles, John. Semele: An Opera. Edited by Richard Platt. Music Britannica: A National Collection of Music 76. London: Stainer and Bell, 2000.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

1Carlo Pallavicino, La Gerusalemme liberata, ed. Hermann Abert, Denkmäler deutscher Tonkunst 55 (Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1916).

In-text Citation:

(Pallavicino 1916)

---------------------------------------------

Monument with no editor for the volume

Bibliography Entry:

Machaut, Guillaume de. The Works of Guillaume de Machaut. Polyphonic Music of the Fourteenth Century, edited by Leo Schrade, vols. 2-3*. Monaco: Editions de l'Oiseau-Lyre, 1956.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

1Guillaume de Machaut, The Works of Guillaume de Machaut, Polyphonic Music of the Fourteenth Century, ed. Leo Schrade, vols. 2-3* (Monaco: Editions de l'Oiseau-Lyre, 1956).

*Since the works of Machaut span the 2nd and 3rd volumes of the series, we acknowledge both volumes by inserting "2-3."

In-text Citation:

(Machaut 1956, 2: 45)

---------------------------------------------

Collected Editions of Composers

Bibliography Entry:

Verdi, Giuseppe. Il Trovatore. Libretto by Salvadore Cammarano. Edited by David Lawton. Series 1, vol. 18a., Works of Giuseppe Verdi, edited by Philip Gossett. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

¹Johann Hermann Schein, Cantional oder Gesangbuch Augsburgischer Konfession 1627/1645 Teil 1, ed. Adam Adrio, vol. 2 of Johann Hermann Schein neue Ausgabe samtlicher Werke, ed. Adam Adrio (Kassel: Barenreiter, 1965).

In-text Citation:

(Schein 1965, 2: 98).



Newspaper

Bibliography Entry:

Coscarelli, Joe. "Rock's Not Dead, it's Ruled by Women." New York Times, Sep 3, 2017.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

³Joe Coscarelli, "Rock's Not Dead, it's Ruled by Women" New York Times, Sep 3, 2017.

In-text citation:

(Coscarelli 2017)

Website

Bibliography Entry:

The Elgar Society. “Elgar: His Works – The Apostles, op. 49.” Accessed November 4, 2013. http://www.elgar.org/3a

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

³“Elgar: His Works – The Apostles, op. 49,” The Elgar Society, Accessed November 4, 2013, http://www.elgar.org/3apostle.htm.

In-text citation:

(Elgar Society n.d.)

---------------------------------------------

Blog Entry or Comment

Streamed Video

Bibliography Entry:

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. La Clemenza di Tito. Directed by Harry Bicket. Recorded December 1, 2012. Streaming video. Accessed May 7, 2019. Met Opera on Demand.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. La Clemenza di Tito. Directed by Harry Bicket. Recorded December 1, 2012. Streaming video. Accessed May 7, 2019. Met Opera on Demand.

In-text Citation:

(Mozart 2012, Act I)

---------------------------------------------

DVD

Bibliography Entry:

The Case of the Three Sided Dream, DVD, Directed by Adam Kahan. Berlin: Arthaus Musik, 2016.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

¹The Case of the Three Sided Dream, DVD, directed by Adam Kahan (Berlin: Arthaus Musik, 2016).

In-text Citation:

(The Case of the Three Sided Dream 2016)

---------------------------------------------

Online Concert

Bibliography Entry:

NPR Music. "Lizzo: NPR Music Tiny Desk Concert." Filmed July 29, 2019. YouTube video, 16.59. Posted August 5, 2019. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFiLdByWIDY. 

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

¹NPR Music, "Lizzo: NPR Music Tiny Desk Concert," filmed July 29, 2019, YouTube video, 16.59, posted August 5, 2019, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFiLdByWIDY. 

In-text Citation:

(NPR Music 2019)

Interviews

Bibliography Entry:

Dearie, Blossom. "Blossom Dearie: Tiny Voice, Big Impact.” Interview by Terry Gross. WHYY Fresh Air. February 9, 2009. https://freshairarchive.org/topics/women-jazz-singers.

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

Blossom Dearie. "Blossom Dearie: Tiny Voice, Big Impact.” Interview by Terry Gross. WHYY Fresh Air. February 9, 2009. https://freshairarchive.org/topics/women-jazz-singers.

In-text Citation:
(Dearie, interview, 2009)

---------------------------------------------

Lectures

Bibliography Entry:

Kelly, Thomas Forrest. “Introduction to the Symphonie Fantastique.”

Lecture for First Nights - Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique and Program Music in the 19th Century Harvard University EdX Online Courses, March 12, 2021. https://www.edx.org/

Footnote/Endnote Entry:

Thomas Forrest Kelly, “Introduction to the Symphonie Fantastique,” (lecture, First Nights - Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique and Program Music in the 19th Century Harvard University EdX Online Courses, March 12, 2021).

In-text Citation:

(Kelly, “Introduction to the Symphonie Fantastique,” lecture)

When one cites more than one work by the same author, every citation after the first begins with a 3-em dash followed by a period (———.) in place of the author’s name. HINT: To create a 3-em dash in Microsoft Word, press Ctrl+Alt+– on the Number Pad 3 times. To create a 3-em dash on a Mac, press Option + Shift + Dash (-) makes an em dash. Multiple citations by the same author are alphabetized by the title of the work as below.

Price, Florence. Meditation: For Piano Solo. New York, NY: G. Schirmer, Inc., 2020a.

­———. Three Suites for Piano: In the Land o' Cotton; A Day in the Life of a Washerwoman; At Our House. Edited by Barbara Garvey Jackson. Fayetteville, AR: ClarNan Editions, 2016.

———. To a Brown Leaf: For Piano Solo. New York, NY: G. Schirmer, 2020b.

In-text Citation:

(Price 2020a)

(Price 2016)

(Price 2020b)