Data, tools, and resources to conduct research, develop web and mobile applications, and design data visualizations. Includes data on climate, education, energy, health, science, and more.+
Data analysis platform (requires purchase) that encourages looking at and understanding data from many different perspectives using linked graphs and statistical techniques both parametric and non-parametric.
Find and contribute data, develop a data management plan, use the EarthChem Portal to access complete data from multiple data systems operated by different providers. The portal returns integrated search results from the federated databases PetDB (IEDA), SedDB (IEDA), GEOROC (MPI Mainz, Germany), NavDat (IEDA), USGS, and DARWIN (JAMSTEC, Japan). The portal features mapping and visualization tools.
ERIC is an online library of education research and information, sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education.
The database is a comprehensive collection of published analyses of igneous rocks (volcanic rocks, plutonic rocks, and mantle xenoliths). It contains major and trace element concentrations, radiogenic and nonradiogenic isotope ratios as well as analytical ages for whole rocks, glasses, minerals and inclusions.
NCEI's Marine Trackline Geophysical database provides bathymetry (single-beam), magnetics, gravity and seismic reflection data collected during marine cruises from 1939 to the present.
The world's largest open database of minerals, rocks, meteorites and the localities they come from; run by the not-for-profit Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Formerly the National Climatic Data Center. NCEI provides the paleoclimatology data and information scientists need to understand natural climate variability and future climate change. Also operates the World Data Service for Paleoclimatology, which archives and distributes data contributed by scientists around the world.
The Paleobiology Database is a public database of paleontological data that anyone can use, maintained by an international non-governmental group of paleontologists.
The RRUFF™ Project is creating a complete set of high quality spectral data from well characterized minerals and is developing the technology to share this information with the world. The collected data provides a standard for mineralogists, geoscientists, gemologists and the general public for the identification of minerals both on earth and for planetary exploration.
ScienceOpen is a discovery platform with interactive features for scholars to enhance their research in the open, make an impact, and receive credit for it.
