Reviews and Primary Sources
-
Performing Arts Periodicals Database This link opens in a new windowIndexes over 200 scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals. Also indexes a variety of documents such as biographical profiles, conference papers, obituaries, interviews, discographies, reviews and events. Dates of Coverage: 1864 to date
-
New York Times (1851 - 2021) This link opens in a new window
Search by keywords or browse images of full pages by date.
-
Los Angeles Times (1881 - 1996) This link opens in a new window
Search for keywords or browse images of complete pages by date.
-
The Times (London) Digital Archive (1785-2014) (OhioLINK Access) This link opens in a new window
Archive of the Times of London, with full page scans that are searchable by keyword. Part of Gale Primary Sources.
-
AM-Explorer This link opens in a new windowThe collections Eighteenth Century Drama, London Lowlife, Royal Shakespeare Company Archives, Shakespeare in Performance, and the Globe Company Archives may be particularly useful.
-
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (OhioLINK Access) This link opens in a new window
Scans of over 200,000 volumes published in English (mainly in the UK) in the 18th century, based on the English Short Title Catalogue. Dates of Coverage: 1701 to 1800. Part of Gale Primary Sources.
-
Nineteenth Century Collections Online (OhioLINK Access) This link opens in a new window
Collections include: British politics and society; European literature 1790-1840: the Corvey Collection; Asia and the West: Diplomacy and cultural exchange; British theatre, music, and literature: high and popular culture. Part of Gale Primary Sources.