Encyclopedias and References
- Oxford Bibliographies This link opens in a new window
Authoritative guide to reliable peer-reviewed resources and scholarship in African Studies, Buddhism, Latin American Studies, Linguistics, Medieval Studies, and Political Science. Bibliographies are selectively curated and annotated by expert academics and offer high-level overviews that provide non-experts with a point of entry into unfamiliar areas of study.
The Shorter Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy by ISBN: 0415324955Publication Date: 2005-05-19The Shorter REPpresents the very best of the acclaimed ten volume Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophyin a single volume.- Taoism byISBN: 9789004174535Publication Date: 2012-01-20Religious Studies in Contemporary China Collection, Taoism gathers together English translations of seventeen articles originally published in the People s Republic of China between 1947 and 2006, and republished together in 2008 as part of an edited volume of representative works in PRC Taoist studies.
Dictionaries
- Digital Dictionary of Buddhism This link opens in a new window
A compilation of Buddhist terminologies, temples, schools, persons etc that are found in East Asian Buddhist canonical sources. Since much of what East Asian Buddhists have written about is the Buddhism of India, Central Asia, and Tibet, the content of this database/translation glossary is pan-Buddhist in character. Dictionaries and other reference sources are in many different Asian languages (Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Pali, Sanskrit and Tibetan).
Historical Dictionary of Ancient Greek Philosophy by ISBN: 0810854872Publication Date: 2007-07-25The ancient Greeks were not only the founders of western philosophy, but the actual term "philosophy" is Greek in origin, most likely dating back to the late sixth century BC. Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, Pythagoras, Euclid, and Thales are but a few of the better-known philosophers of ancient Greece.
The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy by Call Number: Main Library B41 .C35 1995ISBN: 0521402247Publication Date: 1995-07-28This authoritative and comprehensive one-volume dictionary of philosophy contains over 4,000 entries, which range in length from 100 to 4,000 words. The Dictionary has been written by an international team of over 350 experts, so, rather than offering the limited perspective of a single writer, it distills the collective knowledge of the professional community of philosophers in an accessible manner. The Cambridge Dictionary clearly and concisely defines both technical terms and crucial concepts, and will promote the understanding of philosophy on all levels and across all fields. It includes substantial explanatory articles on all major philosophers as well as hundreds of minor figures. There are expansive, up-to-date overviews of all the important sub-disciplines such as ethics, epistemology, metaphysics, philosophy of mind and logic.
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy by ISBN: 9780198735304Publication Date: 2016-05-01Comprehensive and authoritative, it covers every aspect of philosophy from Aristotle to Zen.
