E-books in East Asian Studies
- Oxford Bibliographies This link opens in a new window
Authoritative guide to reliable peer-reviewed resources and scholarship in African Studies, Buddhism, Latin American Studies, Linguistics, Medieval Studies, Political Science, and Renaissance and Reformation. Bibliographies are selectively curated and annotated by expert academics and offer high-level overviews that provide non-experts with a point of entry into unfamiliar areas of study.
Oxford bibliographies - BuddhismISBN: 9780195393521
- Oxford Handbooks Online This link opens in a new window
An Oxford Handbook advances an original conception of the field through a definitive collection of essays, each of which provides a survey of the current state of scholarly debate and an original argument about the future direction of research.
Note: Oberlin users can access economics, politics, and free content only.
- University of Michigan Publication - Asian StudiesOpen Access for 90+ ebooks in Asian Studies
Academic ebook collections
- ACLS Humanities E-Book This link opens in a new window
Humanities E-Book is an online collection of over 1700 books of high quality, covering most humanities disciplines and area studies. These are works of major importance, from 250 publishers, that remain vital to both scholars and advanced students, and are frequently cited in the literature. HEB now adds approximately 300 books annually to the collection. Titles come from 250 publishers and have been selected by eleven ACLS learned societies or reviewed by a panel of distinguished scholars. HEB currently works with nearly 80 university presses.
- Duke University Press Scholarly Books This link opens in a new windowFull text access to over 2,300 Duke University Press ebooks in the social sciences and humanities.
- eBook Central (ProQuest) This link opens in a new windowProvides access to full-text electronic editions of 150,000 ebooks from 750+ publishers, 1,500 imprints. Search by specifying subjects, keywords, authors, publishers, publication years, or other information available for the documents. Many titles are leased.
- eBooks Collection (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Searchable full text books in a variety of subject areas.
- OhioLINK Electronic Book Center (EBC) This link opens in a new windowThe OhioLINK Electronic Book Center contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.
- Oxford Scholarship Online This link opens in a new windowOxford Scholarship Online is a cross-searchable library containing the full text of important scholarly books from Oxford University Press. Oxford Scholarship Online includes both classic and newly-published works in the humanities and social sciences. Subject collections are available in Economics & Finance, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion. New books are added regularly. These books are also available at the OhioLINK Electronic Book Center, where they are searchable along with books from other publishers.
- Project MUSE (partial access) This link opens in a new windowJournals and books by university presses and scholarly societies; most subjects in the in the humanities and social sciences.
- University Press Scholarship Online (UPSO) This link opens in a new windowAggregates monograph content from partner university presses, making disparately published scholarship accessible, discoverable, and fully cross-searchable via a single online platform. (Dates of coverage: 2012 - present)
- Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new windowBooks and journals published by Wiley-Blackwell, with broad multidisciplinary coverage.