Using the Dashboard (Getting credit for participating at Oberlin)
The Oberlin College Art+Feminism 2023 Dashboard allows us to track our group contributions to the Art+Feminism campaign. All participants are requested to sign in before they begin editing. Oberlin's event is one of many such programs worldwide--follow everyone's collective impact on the Campaign Dashboard for Art+Feminism 2023!
Event Information
Join us! We'll provide tutorials for beginners, reference books and materials, and snacks! People of all gender identities and expressions are invited to participate.
- Date: Wednesday, March 8, 2023
- Time: 3p-7p EST
- Location: Library Learning Lab, Terrell Main Library, Mudd Center
- Organizers: Allen Memorial Art Museum and Oberlin College Libraries
- Who should attend: People of all gender identities and expressions. Please ask your fellow attendees for their pronouns of choice!
- Hashtags: #artandfeminism #editingAF
- What to bring: Your laptop, power cord, and ideas for entries that need updating or creation
- ALSO: Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with the Safe Space/Brave Space Policy
- One more thing! Please complete our evaluation form after you participate.
Thanks for joining us!
What is Art+Feminism?
Art+Feminism is a campaign improving coverage of cis and transgender women, feminism and the arts on Wikipedia. From coffee shops and community centers to the largest museums and universities in the world, Art+Feminism is a do-it-yourself and do-it-with-others campaign teaching people of all gender identities and expressions to edit Wikipedia. Since 2014 Art+Feminism has hosted edit-a-thons and has gathered in 500+ events globally to create and improve thousands of Wikipedia pages.
Creating an Account
Advice on selecting your username: Though you can choose to use your real name, as some Wikipedia editors do, you can also choose a pseudonym–Wikipedia does not require one one or the other. If you're completing a course assignment, remember that your professor and classmates will likely see your username (and know whose it is). Furthermore, anyone can look at a Wikipedia article's edit history and see the username of anyone who has edited the article. Consider if you want a username that reflects your personal identity. Usernames that imply they are shared by multiple users are not recommended (e.g., GSFS101-ABC).
Want more advice? Wikipedia's Username Policy has guidance for new users on how to choose.
Articles to Work On
- Asian and Asian American Women SuggestionsList compiled by Oberlin College staff - some articles relate to objects in the AMAM collection
- Modern Contemporary Artists SuggestionsList compiled by Oberlin College staff - some articles relate to objects in the AMAM collection
- Citation HuntA tool for browsing snippets of Wikipedia articles that lack citations; browse randomly or search by topic!
- Black Lunch TableA list of visual artists of the African Diaspora who are under-represented on Wikipedia
- Wikipedia:WikiProject Women in Red/ArtThe Women in Red (WiR) WikiProject's list of "missing articles" about women who are (or have been) notable for their work as visual artists--painters, sculptors, printmakers, ceramics, fiber artists, installation artists, and others who work in the fine arts.
Biography
- Oxford Art Online This link opens in a new windowA suite of four comprehensive art encyclopedias. Useful for scholarly overviews and excellent bibliographies.
- Biography Reference Bank This link opens in a new window
Biographical information about over 500,000 people; includes images, full-text articles, and abstracts of biographical profiles, feature articles, interviews, essays, book reviews, performance reviews, speeches, and obituaries.
Article Databases
- Art Full Text (1984 to date) This link opens in a new window
Indexes 350 art magazines and journals covering pre-historic to contemporary art. Some full text from 1995-date. For earlier dates search its companion database the Art Index Retrospective. Searching both databases simultaneously for publications dated 1929 to the present. Both databases index the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin.
- International Bibliography of Art (2008 to date) This link opens in a new windowIndexes 500 journals covering European art since antiquity, American art sincle the colonial period, and Global art since 1945. Preceded by OpenBibArt.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary - good for nearly all subjects. Scholarly and trade journals, popular magazines, newspapers, conference proceedings, book reviews, and more.
- Gender Studies Database This link opens in a new window
Covers the full spectrum of sexual diversity issues and gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses and dissertations, and more. Dates of Coverage: 1972 to date
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowScholarly journal archive for the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences; current issues (usually the last 2-5 years) are not digitized by JSTOR and may be obtained elsewhere.
- LGBTQ+ Source This link opens in a new window
Includes the full text of more than one hundred current or historically significant Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender (LGBT) journals, magazines and regional newspapers, and books.
Sources of Royalty Free Images
- JSTOR Images This link opens in a new windowOver 1 million images selected to support research and reaching in art history from pre-historical to contemporary media.
- Cleveland Museum of Art30,000 public-domain artworks from the CMA’s world-renowned collection of art Images from the CMA the public can use to share, collaborate, remix, and reuse for commercial and non-commercial purposes
- Getty Images, Inc.Royalty-free images Getty Images, Inc., a visual media company that supplies stock images, editorial photography, video, and music for business and consumers
- Metropolitan Museum of ArtImages of works of art The Met believes to be in the public domain, widely and freely available for unrestricted use
- OpenGLAMs (Galleries, Libraries, Archives, and Museums)List of collections from around the world that provide digital scans or photos that can be freely used without any restrictions