Art of Cuba & Haiti

Chamber's bibliography fills an important gap for researchers of Haiti. Although the bibliography is online it has not been updated since 1994.

Essays by historians, anthropologists, sociologists, and Francophone studies scholars explore the common thread of prejudice against the Haitian diaspora throughout the Caribbean and elsewhere, revealing the particular challenges Haitians face as immigrants.
"Adds an important dimension to our broader understanding of a topic often ignored in academic and popular literature--the complex issues of intra-Caribbean migration."--Robert Maguire, Trinity Washington University

Spanning the centuries between pre-contact indigenous Haiti to the aftermath of the 2010 earthquake, the selections in The Haiti Reader introduce readers to Haiti's dynamic history and culture from the viewpoint of Haitians from all walks of life.

Tracking Cuban history from 1492 to the present, The Cuba Reader includes more than one hundred selections that present myriad perspectives on Cuba's history, culture, and politics. The volume foregrounds the experience of Cubans from all walks of life, including slaves, prostitutes, doctors, activists, and historians. Includes songs, poetry, fiction, journalism, political speeches, and many other types of documents. This updated 2nd edition explores the changes and continuities in Cuba since Fidel Castro stepped down from power in 2006.

The authoritative source for information on the people, places, and events of the African Diaspora, spanning five continents and five centuries.

A major biographical dictionary covering the lives and legacies of notable African men and women from all eras and walks of life and the product of the most wide-reaching biographical project on Africa to date. Essays include bibliographies, ranging from 750 to 2,000 words.

A comprehensive overview of Caribbean and Afro-Latin American philosophers, politicians, activists, entertainers, scholars, poets, scientists, religious figures, kings, and everyday people whose lives have contributed to the history of the Caribbean and Latin America. Unprecedented in scale, it covers the entire Caribbean and the Afro-descended populations throughout Latin America, including people who spoke and wrote Creole, Dutch, English, French, Portuguese, and Spanish. Coverage begins with the first forced slave migrations in the 16th century to contemporary figures.

12,700 artists representing 39 Latin American and Caribbean countries active during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Painters, watercolorists, muralists, ceramists, photographers, graphic artists, multimedia and mixed-media artists, installation artists, tapestry designers, and architects are represented. Entries include the artists' years, countries and bibliographies, brief biographical information, stylistic notes, a record of each artist's exhibitions and a list of collections containing their work. The introduction includes brief informative background essays on the individual countries and their artists. Includes 89 photographs of selected works.