Scholarship
The following are a few examples of comic and graphic novel scholarship. To find more, use the search terms and techniques described on the first tab.
Comics and Memory in Latin America by ISBN: 9780822964247Latin American comics and graphic novels have a unique history of addressing controversial political, cultural, and social issues. This volume presents new perspectives on how comics on and from Latin America both view and express collective memory of major historical events and processes. The contributors, from a variety of disciplines including literary theory, cultural studies, and history, explore topics including national identity construction, narratives of resistance to colonialism and imperialism, the construction of revolutionary traditions, and the legacies of authoritarianism and political violence. The chapters offer a background history of comics and graphic novels in the region, and survey a range of countries and artists such as Joaquín Salvador Lavado (a.k.a Quino), Héctor G. Oesterheld, and Juan Acevedo. They also highlight the unique ability of this art and literary form to succinctly render memory, documenting the essential role of comics during the transition from dictatorship to democracy.
- Comics Research Bibliography
Compiled by Michael Rhode and John Bullough from 1996-2009, this international bibliography contains over 29,700 entries about comic books, comic strips, animation, caricature, and cartoons, etc. Search the entire bibliography (for the most comprehensive results) or browse a list of topical bibliographies (which may not be as up-to-date). [Scout Report]
- Critical Survey of Graphic Novels
"The Critical Survey of Graphic Novels" is a series of four volumes of which Oberlin owns three:
1. History, Theme, Technique
2. Heroes and Superheroes and
3. Independents and Underground Classics.
From Comic Strips to Graphic Novels by ISBN: 9783110426564Collection of essays by international group of scholars on the theory and history of graphic narrative as one of the most interesting and versatile forms of storytelling in contemporary media culture. Essays analyze a wide range of texts, genres, and narrative strategies from both theoretical and historical perspectives.
John A. Lent
John A. Lent has produced several important country and continent overviews of comics and graphic novels. Some examples are listed below; there are additional titles available in OBIS.
Comic Books and Comic Strips in the United States Through 2005 by Call Number: Main Library, Z5956.C6 L47 2006ISBN: 0313338833A comprehensive survey of comics in the USA, including anthologies and reprints. Use for its reviews, scholarship, criticism, and theory.
Asian Comics by Call Number: Main Library Oversize, PN6790.A78 L46 2015ISBN: 9781628461589The result of 50 years of research Lent has written the first overview of Asian comics (both mainstream and alternative), graphic novels, and newspaper comic strips. Lent describes the a "golden age" of cartooning in each country and current work. Provides detailed information on comics of sixteen countries and regions -- their histories, key creators, characters, contemporary status, problems, trends, and issues.
Comic Art in Africa, Asia, Australia, and Latin America Through 2000 by Call Number: Art Library, Z5956.C3 L458 2004ISBN: 0313312109The most comprehensive bibliography of the comic art of 87 countries, with over 10,000 citations, organized by region, country, and identifying characteristics. Includes a directory of comic related periodicals by region.
Comics Art in China by Call Number: Art Library, NC1690 .L46 2017ISBN: 9781496811745Covers most comics art forms in mainland China from the nineteenth century to the present. Describes the evolution of Chinese comics within a global context, Based primarily on interviews of 100+ cartoonists, animators, and other comic art figures. Includes a comprehensive review of secondary materials (histories, anthologies, biographies, memoirs, and more) in English and Chinese.
Southeast Asian Cartoon Art by Call Number: Art Library, PN6790.S65 S68 2014ISBN: 9780786475575The first English overview of cartoon art in this region, based on hundreds of interviews with Southeast Asia's major cartoonists, as well as textual analyses of specific cartoons, on-the-spot observations, and close scrutiny of historical documents. Covers all genres of printed cartoon art as well unique features of the region: comics that gave their name to a national trait, some of the earliest graphic novels worldwide, and a king who hired a cartoonist to illustrate his books.
