What is a Scholarly Article?
Both scholarly and peer-reviewed articles are written by experts in academic or professional fields. Scholarly articles are published in journals for specific academic disciplines. Many scholarly journals are also peer-reviewed.
Peer-reviewed articles are submitted to reviewers who are experts in the field. Because the reviewers specialize in the same scholarly area as the author, they are considered the author’s peers (hence “peer review”).
Both scholarly and peer-reviewed articles are excellent places to find what has been studied or researched on a topic, as well as find references to additional relevant sources of information.
Journal Database - English language
- Bibliography of Asian Studies (1971 to date) This link opens in a new window
Indexes English language articles on all aspects of East, Southeast, and South Asian culture.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary - good for nearly all subjects. Scholarly and trade journals, popular magazines, newspapers, conference proceedings, book reviews, and more.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowScholarly journal archive for the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences; current issues (usually the last 2-5 years) are not digitized by JSTOR and may be obtained elsewhere.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Scholarly literature in the sciences, health and medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities and proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions. Includes cited reference searching across many databases. Search all databases in Web of Science (includes Medline and BIOSIS, direct link for on-campus users). Dates of coverage: 1965 to present.
Open Access Journals
- ARS OrientalisJoint-published by Freer|Sackler publishes, with the University of Michigan, this journal has the latest research in art of the Middle East and Asia.
- The Silk RoadPublished by the Silk Road Foundation annually. It is freely accessible at: where one can download individual articles or the entire volume by going directly to.
- Journal of Confucian Philosophy and CultureEnglish language journal published in Korea.
- Asian ArchaeologyAsian Archaeology is an academic English-language journal that publishes original studies based on field archaeological data as well as new theoretical and methodological analyses and synthetic overviews of topics in the field of Asian archaeology.
Journal Database - CJK language
- Duxiu This link opens in a new window讀秀
Content-based database searching partial full text Chinese books, articles, thesis, newspapers etc. Some with full text, some only index. - National Social Sciences Database This link opens in a new window國家哲學社會科學學術期刊數據庫
CASS over 800+ Chinese language journal titles in full text search and download.
× 提供超過800種國家社科院的出版物電子版
× 只支持简体字搜索
× 支持全文搜索和下載 - Nikkei Telecom 21 This link opens in a new windowSources include Nikkei newspapers and magazines, Asahi, Yomiuri, Mainichi and Sankei.
Extensive Corporate Profiles, People Search and English sources also available.
Update frequency: Daily. 10,000 added daily. - Zasshi kiji sakuin shusei detabesu This link opens in a new window明治・大正・昭和前期に刊行された雑誌にて掲載された記事が検索できます
Complete database for Japanese magazines and periodicals from the Meiji era to the present. Index to periodical articles published in Japanese, including those in former Japanese colonies, and local periodicals not present in many other indexes. Coverage is from 1868 onwards. - IRDB – Institutional Repositories DataBase This link opens in a new window
A project of Japan's National Institute of Informatics, the Institutional Repositories DataBase (IRDB) collects the metadata of academic resources (i.e., journal articles, theses and dissertations, departmental bulletins, research papers, etc.) across academic institutional repositories in Japan. The accumulated metadata are freely searchable in IRDB, as well as in other academic platforms (e.g., CiNii and NDL Search in Japan, and OpenAIRE in the European Union).
In 2019, IRDB superseded Japanese Institutional Repositories Online (JAIRO), an index of over 1 million academic resources, with links to full text of more than 75% of the same.
- National Institute of Korean History한국사연구휘보
For search articles and ebooks in Korean language