Best Journal Article Databases
- Inspec This link opens in a new window
The most comprehensive coverage of scientific and technical literature in physics, astronomy, engineering, and computer science. Dates of coverage: 1969 to present.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Scholarly literature in the sciences, health and medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities and proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions. Includes cited reference searching across many databases. Search all databases in Web of Science (includes Medline and BIOSIS, direct link for on-campus users). Dates of coverage: 1965 to present.
Other Important Databases
-
Annual ReviewsCritically reviews the most significant research literature in over 40 focused disciplines within the fields of biomedical, life, physical, and social sciences. These reviews both summarize recent scholarly advances and prompt new research activity. Excellent database of in-depth, secondary sources.
-
arXiv.orgarXiv provides open access to e-prints in the areas of physics, astronomy, mathematics, computer science and more.
-
CompendexA comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database. Contains abstracts from journals, conference papers and proceedings, and technical reports worldwide. Dates of Coverage: 1884-present
-
Contributions of 20th Century Women to PhysicsAn archive presenting important and original contributions made before 1976 by female physicists.
-
E-print NetworkA full-text searchable database of electronic resources from the U.S. Dept. of Energy Office and Scientific and Technical Information.
-
Encyclopedia of Physics Demonstrations600 videos of physics experiments, augmented by slow-motion photography and animation. Each video illustrates a particular principle of physics.
-
SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS)Three bibliographic databases combined: Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics, and archive e-prints.
-
TRAIL: Technical Report Archive and Image LibrarySelects, digitizes, and deposits technical reports into trusted repositories: the HathiTrust and the University of North Texas (UNT) Digital Library.
STEM Librarian / Research Help
Contact:Eboni A. Johnson (she/her/hers)
STEM Librarian / Head of the Science Library
ejohnson@oberlin.edu
440-775-5146
Subject expert for:
Astronomy, Biology,
Chemistry & Biochemistry,
Environmental Studies,
Geosciences, Mathematics,
Medicine & Health,
Neuroscience, Physics,
Science & Technology