Best Journal Article Databases
- Inspec This link opens in a new window
The most comprehensive coverage of scientific and technical literature in physics, astronomy, engineering, and computer science. Dates of coverage: 1969 to present.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Scholarly literature in the sciences, health and medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities and proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions. Includes cited reference searching across many databases. Search all databases in Web of Science (includes Medline and BIOSIS, direct link for on-campus users). Dates of coverage: 1965 to present.
Other Important Databases
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete This link opens in a new window
Covers the spectrum of the applied sciences, including the many engineering disciplines, computer theory, and new technologies.
- Derwent Innovations Index (via Web of Science) This link opens in a new window
Access to cited and citing patents, cited articles, and full-text patent data sources. Sections include Chemical, Electrical and Electronic, and Engineering.
- History of Science, Technology, and Medicine This link opens in a new window
An international bibliography indexing journal articles, conference proceedings, books, dissertations, serials, maps and other materials Dates of coverage: 1975 to present
- IsisCB Explore This link opens in a new windowOpen access discovery service for history of science. Built on 40 years of data in the Isis Bibliography of the History of Science.
- Osti.gov This link opens in a new windowA full-text searchable database of electronic resources from the U.S. Dept. of Energy Office and Scientific and Technical Information.
- Summon This link opens in a new windowSearches more than 300 million items - books, scholarly articles, newspaper articles, data, digital audio, digital video, digital images, government documents and more. It draws from the library catalog (OBIS), many of the full text and article indexing databases, as well as digital repositories from colleges, universities, research centers, and other open-access archives on the web.
- Toxline: Toxicology Literature in PubMed This link opens in a new windowTOXNET, previously a separate service for toxicology data and literature, was incorporated into other sources of the National Library of Medicine, including Toxline and PubChem.
- USPTO Patent Full-Text Databases This link opens in a new windowPatent database from the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
STEM Librarian / Research Help
Contact:Eboni A. Johnson (she/her/hers)
STEM Librarian / Head of the Science Library
ejohnson@oberlin.edu
440-775-5146
Subject expert for:
Astronomy, Biology,
Chemistry & Biochemistry,
Environmental Studies,
Geosciences, Mathematics,
Medicine & Health,
Neuroscience, Physics,
Science & Technology
Web Sites
- Nobel Prize Internet ArchiveInformation on all Nobel Prize winners in all categories.
- NobelPrize.orgThe official web site of the Nobel Prize.
- SciCentralResearch news from reputable and reliable sources in the areas of bioscience, health science, physics/chemistry, earth & space, and engineering.
- ScienceNOWScience news from Science magazine.
- ScienceWatch.comIncludes the Science Watch newsletter as well as data, analysis, interviews, and commentary drawn from Essential Science Indicators.